Maldives. Climate. Weather

Maldives. Climate. Weather

Maldives climate is wonderfully mild, it is tropical and humid, without rough changes. Average air temperature is about +28 to +30’C, with about 1900 mm of annual precipitations. The weather is almost always warm and sunny here, and light sea breeze provides comfort feeling under hot temperatures. Devastating cyclones stay away from this chain of paradize islands, though severe storms of years 1812 and 1955 and tsunami of years 1964 and 1987 caused considerable damage to Maldivians. Yet natural disasters are quite rare here.

Monsoon directions bring change of two seasons: dry and wet ones. Winter winds blow from December to March, and they bring dry season to the island, changing December weatherbeat to a clear sky and sunny warmth from 6 a.m. To 18 p.m. It seems to be the most pleasant and quiet moment for vacation, when weather provides marvelous conditions and warmth day by day. April to October maldivian pearl lace is blown over with southwest monsoon “hoolangoo”, bringing warm short-term rains. Though, baking tropical sun dries satiny coast sands in no time, so one can bathe and sunburn here in any season.

This table represents temperature and precipitations graphs of the region of Male, state capital, and also in the southernmost region of the country- Gan atoll, situated on the Equator.

The data is taken from Weatherbase.com.

Weather on Maldives month by month.

 

Daily temp, °CNight temp, °CWater temp, °CPrecipitations, mm
January302528114
February30252838
March31262974
April312629123
May312628219
June302628167
Jully302527150
August302527176
September302527199
October302527194
November302528231
December302528217

WEATHER ON MALDIVES FOR THE NEXT 10 DAYS

Categories: Maldives